Session Presentations and Recordings

Please note that we have requested notes and/or powerpoints from presenters.  Any forthcoming data will appear on this page as links to the relevant workshop/keynote.

Day One
Location Cinema 2 Studio 1 Studio 2 School’s briefing space Mediatheque Balcony The Cube Cinema 1
Welcome address
9 – 9.15
Mr Nicholas PoleDEECD  Video
Keynote 1
9.15 – 10.15
A. It’s a Collaborative World – Travis Smith – PRESENTATION         Video Part 1
Video Part 2
W’shop 1
10.20-11.20
B. Roadmap to Implementing Blended Learning  Dr Allison Powell USA
Video Part 1
Video Part 2 
Presentations
C. Live International
Concert
Bryn Hills
Video Part 1
Video Part 2
Video Part 3
D.15 Second
Place
Ellen Molley,
ACMI
GG.Local and
Global in
the blender
Anne
Mirtschin
F. Mediatheque Lynda Bernard,ACMI MM1. Mobile Learning Part 1
PRESENTATION
G.“Get connected, Get creative and Get paid” –Natasha Lukman & Sammy Yin
Break 
W’shop 2
11.45 – 12.45
H. Digital Excursions National MuseumRobert Bunzli & Angela Casey
Video
X.Science Education via video conferenceBen Newsome J.Spectacle
ACMI
KK.Collaboration
in the Cloud
Myf Powell
MM2. Mobile
Learning Part 2
Jenny Pesina
PRESENTATION
M.  Improving Student Outcomes in Blended Learning Environment
PRESENTATION
Britt Gow and Britt’s toolbox
Lunch  Lunch
W’shop 3
1.30 – 2.30
N.Panel Science Virtual OutreachBev MacDonald – VSSEC, Danielle Shean – VSSEC,  Grant Henderson – Earth ED, Jacinta Duncan – GTAC
Video Part 1
Video Part 2
I. Introduction to Educational Video Conferencing
Gary Schultz,
Vincent Trundle (ACMI)
PRESENTATION
J. Spectacle
ACMI
Q.Instructional design BSSCBruce Carpenter,
Kylie Staggard
E.Pedagogical strategies
for using videoconferencing
Jo Tate & Dr Myung-sook
PRESENTATION
W’shop 4 2.35 – 3.30 R. Global Classroom Case study Japanese  language & Art Mile (Peta & Ken Ikeda and Moria Turner) S. Questacon
Natalie Sullivan
T.Film Making with IPAD’s
Vincent Trundle
ACMI
K. Collaboration
using OneNote
Rowena Ulbrick
U. Sustaining VCE through virtual provision
Gary Schultz
PRESENTATION
Day Two
Location Cinema 2 Studio 1 Studio 2 School’s briefing space Mediatheque Balcony Cube Cinema 1
Keynote 2
9-10.15
V. Keynote: Global Trends and Pedagogical Best Practices: Video for Learning
Marci Powell
PRESENTATIONVideo Part 1
Video Part 2
W’shop 1
10.20 – 11.20
W. Taking your classroom global Terry Godwaldt  Edmonton USA Y.  Planning for Quality Online and Blended Learning
Mickey Revenaugh
PRESENTATIONVideo Part 1
Video Part 2
T.Film making with i.Pads
Vincent Trundle
ACMI
BB.Asian Sister school Connections 0_Asia Sister School ConneXions Jo Tate , Lisa Hayman AEF & Dr Myung-sook
PRESENTATION
L. Talk to the experts
Brandi Galpin, Kylie Smith Jen Tuckwell
PRESENTATION

DD. Through the eyes of a robot
Rob Bunzli
Morning Tea Coffee
W’shop 2 11.45 – 12.45 LL. Hello from The Challenger – US Space CentreKathleen Frank USA
elabs flyer2
P. Virtual delivery of Language Jess Cail, Peta Tracey, Ken Ikeda and Heather Lin AA. Building an iPhone App
Ashley Hall
ACMI
O.Music Education by Video Conferencing
Bryn Hill, Damien Woods
OO. Connecting Australian Classrooms for the Big 6 C’s

Sue Beveridge
PRESENTATION

CC.Don’t let Asia Phase YaSam Dean & Corey Pohlner
Lunch  LUNCH
W’shop 31.30 – 2.30 ZZ. Inter-state snapshotsPhilip Walker
(Tas) Presentation

HD Video_Tas

Beam Me Out Scotty_Tas video
Hunter Aston
(NSW) Presentation

FF. Learning to Green Screen
Vincent Trundle
D.15 Second Place
Ellen Molley,
ACMI
Z.Putting the pieces together
Val Freda,
Wendy MacPherson & Peter Maggs
II. Connect with the National Gallery of Victoria
Ingrid Wood Grace Di Muzio
EE. The Nanberry Literacy Project
Moira Turner and Concetta Gotlieb

The Expert Panel – Part 1 – video

The Expert Panel  – Part 2- video

 

 

One thought on “Session Presentations and Recordings

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *